The Miss Annies, our annual volunteer recognition party, are coming up Saturday, August 24. It’s our chance to recognize all of our volunteers for the contributions they made toward making the 2018-2019 season such a great success.
Awards will be given for outstanding onstage performances in several categories, as well as for contributions off stage and behind the scenes.
Here are the nominees for the Miss Annie Awards for performances:
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR in a MUSICAL are:
Normand Caissie as Jack Kelly in Newsies
John Thomas Cecil as Jamie in The Last Five Years
Christian Smith as Princeton in Avenue Q
Garrett Henson-Hinck as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS in a MUSICAL are:
Kimberly Rye as Katherine Plumber in Newsies
Jordan Otis as Cathy in The Last Five Years
Greer Caldwell as Kate Monster in Avenue Q
Genna Raborn as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a MUSICAL are:
Austin Massey as Crutchie in Newsies
Donel Soloman as Audrey II (Voice) in Little Shop of Horrors
Normand Caissie as Rod in Avenue Q
Alex Champion as Les in Newsies
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a MUSICAL are:
Brandy Johnson as Gary Coleman in Avenue Q
Fiona Barrett as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors
Dawn Wilson as Medda Larkin in Newsies
Joanna Lewis as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR in a MUSICAL are:
Noah Huseman as Race in Newsies
Bryan Kelly as Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q
Nicholas Lyles as Albert in Newsies
Ben DeWitt as Romeo in Newsies
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS in a MUSICAL are:
Annie Collins as Girl Bad Idea Bear in Avenue Q
Genna Raborn as Hannah in Newsies
Jordan Bennett as Lucy the Slut in Avenue Q
Marie Dance as Boy Idea Bear in Avenue Q
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING DEBUT ACTOR in a MUSICAL are:
Normand Caissie as Jack Kelly in Newsies
Ed Ober as Mr. Mushnick in Little Shop of Horrors
John Thomas Cecil as Jamie in The Last Five Years
Austin Massey as Crutchie in Newsies
Alex J. Ford as Orin in Little Shop of Horrors
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING DEBUT ACTRESS in a MUSICAL are:
Jessi Faircloth as Mover in The Last Five Years
Fiona Barrett as Ronette in Little Shop of Horrors
Jordan Kristan as Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors
McKenna Hardin as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR in a PLAY are:
Mateen Muhammad El as Troy Maxson in Fences
Chris Barr as Abraham Lincoln in Civil War Christmas
Chen Zhang as Simon Mostyn in Murder on the Nile
Doug May as Canon Ambrose Pennefather in Murder on the Nile
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS in a PLAY are:
E’tienne F. Easley as Rose in Fences
Nicole Coleman as Elizabeth Keckley in Civil War Christmas
Becky Byrns as Mary Todd Lincoln in Civil War Christmas
Jinny Jagoditsch as Jacqueline de Severac in Murder on the Nile
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR in a PLAY are:
Carlos Davis as Jim Bono in Fences
Caleb Golson as Cory in Fences
John McCune as Gen. Grant, Weichmann, Nicolay, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
Gabriel Bailey as Willy Mack, Freddy Wormley, Walker Lewis, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a PLAY are:
Kelseigh Garrett as Kay Ridgeway-Mostyn in Murder on the Nile
Sally Peixoto as Christina Grant in Murder on the Nile
Deb Meeks as Helen Ffoliot-ffoulkes in Murder on the Nile
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR in a PLAY are:
Jeffrey Pinkerton as Gabriel in Fences
William Elston as Lyons in Fences
LaFrederick Thirkill as Mr. Wormely, Phillip Reid, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
James Daniel Frost as Gen. Lee, Lamon, Louis Payne, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS in a PLAY are:
Nyla Jacks as Raynell in Fences
Alexis Newson as Jenny Wormley, George Keckley, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
Cora Grace Williams as Jessa. Little Joe, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
Kimberly Reynolds as Ely Parker, Mrs. Thomas, Pendel, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING DEBUT ACTOR in a PLAY are:
Caleb Golson as Cory in Fences
Gabriel Bailey as Willy Mack, Freddy Wormley, Walker Lewis, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
William Elston as Lyons in Fences
Carlos Davis as Jim Bono in Fences
John McCune as Gen. Grant, Weichmann, Nicolay, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
James Daniel Frost as Gen. Lee, Lamon, Louis Payne, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
The NOMINEES for OUTSTANDING DEBUT ACTRESS in a PLAY are:
Nyla Jacks as Raynell in Fences
Kimberly Reynolds as Ely Parker, Mrs. Thomas, Pendel, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
Lee Preston as Mary Surratt, Matron, Ensemble in Civil War Christmas
We're in need of a makeover for our 100th Anniversary, and we want your help to give our space new life for CTC's next act. When you support the Centennial CakeOver, you're not only celebrating 100 years of high-quality community theatre, you're giving that experience to future generations.